Precision Orthopedics & Sports Medicine

formerly: Irving Orthopedics

Precision Orthopedics and Sports Medicine

Precision Orthopedics & Sports Medicine, formerly Irving Orthopedics is growing and we are excited to announce our name change, new physicians, and an additional office location. But, rest assured, the same great doctors will continue delivering the same great care to your patients in Irving, Southlake and Fort Worth! Our practice has not been sold and the leadership has not changed. Our practice remains independent and committed to exceptional patient care.

We are adding several surgeons to offer even more access and specialized care to our patients. We are excited to announce Tariq Hendawi, MD joined us in September 2017,  Dr. Gengler in September 2018, as well as Dr Sehgal in December 2018. All our physicians will continue to have clinic at the same Irving location where we have been for 25+ years. Our Southlake office is NOW OPEN for access to all of our physicians as well as our Express Clinic!  Dr. Sehgal is available to a Fort Worth location!

Thank you for entrusting your patients to us. We are excited to continue care of all your orthopedic and sports medicine needs – with the same great doctors delivering the same great care.

SAME GREAT DOCTORS. SAME GREAT CARE. NEW NAME.

Robert Bayless, MD
Robert Bayless, MD
Steven Sanders, MD
Steven Sanders, MD
Yong Pak, MD
Yong Pak, MD
John Milani, MD
John Milani, MD
Byung “BJ” Lee, MD
Byung “BJ” Lee, MD
Jaytinder Sandhu, DPM
Jaytinder Sandhu, DPM
Tariq Hendawi, MD
Tariq Hendawi, MD
Brian Gengler MD
Brian Gengler MD
Bantoo Sehgal MD
Bantoo Sehgal MD

The History of Irving Orthopedics and Sports Medicine

Irving Orthopedics and Sports Medicine was originally founded by Robert E. Bayless M.D. in 1992. The original name was Robert E Bayless M.D. PA. In 1996, Steve Sanders M.D. joined the practice, and in 1998 the named changed to Irving Orthopedics and Sports Medicine to better describe our group and location. Irving Orthopedics and Sports Medicine is well known throughout Irving and the surrounding cities because of the high quality orthopedic care we have provided to our patients over the past 25+ years. With our continued success our group has grown to include nine physicians, five physician assistants and a nurse practitioner. As our group continues to grow, we decided to build a branch office in Southlake, Texas to better serve our patients in the area and its surrounding communities. With the additional office location, we felt that a second name change was needed to better describe our practice and make it clear that we serve the DFW metroplex along with the Irving community. In 2017, we officially changed our name from Irving Orthopedics and Sports Medicine to Precision Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Precision Orthopedics & Sports Medicine is very proud of our long and honored history. The name Irving Orthopedics and Sports Medicine will continue to be displayed and used in our practice and advertisements in conjunction with our new name. We are the same great group of physicians who have provided great care to our patients for over 25 years.